News \ News \ Club Scene

The Warehouse Project: full season line-up

New additions include Fatboy Slim, Four Tet, Aphex Twin, Annie Mac and Peggy Gou

2019 Jul 21     
2 Bit Thugs

They may be in a new home but WHP's line-ups are as star-studded and diverse as ever

Last month, we told you that The Warehouse Project was moving to new Manchester megavenue Depot (AKA Mayfield Depot), and shared some of the early line-up announcements for the 2019 season.

Well, that was just the start! The full season schedule has now been announced (apart from the New Year's Eve and New Year's Day parties), and can be seen below. Highlights include heavy-hitters like Aphex Twin, Underworld, Fatboy Slim, Nina Kraviz and Above & Beyond, but as ever with WHP there's plenty of variety on offer, with nights to suit electronic music lovers of all persuasions.

Announcing the line-ups, WHP's Sam Kandel said: "Without doubt WHP19 has been the most challenging and exciting season to programme since WHP began. The space at the Depot is a dream in terms of creating a brand new environment and to collaborate with artists and other promoters in a way that hasn’t been possible before. We’re really pleased with how its all coming together and can’t wait for September."

So, without further ado – those line-ups in full…

20 Sep: Aphex Twin curates…
Aphex Twin, Nina Kraviz, Aleksi Perala, Lee Gamble, 33EMYBW, Rian Treanor, Kyoka, Zuli, SØS Gunver Ryberg, Renick Bell, Acre, Szare, Croww

21 Sep: Welcome To Mayfield
Disclosure (DJ set), Maribou State (live), Annie Mac, Denis Sulta, Mall Grab, Skream, Mella Dee, DJ Seinfeld, Jayda G, Krystal Klear, Paul Woolford, Baba Stiltz, Leon Vynehall, Kettama, Prospa, Dan Shake, Louise Chen, Sherelle, Jaguar, Tsha, Krysko, Greg Lord, Zutekh DJs

28 Sep: WHP & Kaluki present…
Depot: Loco Dice, Apollonia, Pirate Copy & De La Swing, Pete Zorba & Calvin Clarke
Archive: Nastia, Guti, Italo Johnson, Olli Ryder & Luke Welsh
Concourse: Richy Ahmed, Skream, WAFF, Joey Daniel, Ben Sterling, Alisha

4 Oct: All Night Long
Depot: Martinez Brothers (all night long)
Concourse: Eats Everything (all night long)
Archive: Honey Dijon (all night long)

5 Oct: Metropolis & WAH
Chase & Status (DJ set), SASASAS, Holy Goof, My Nu Leng + MC Dread, Darkzy & MC Window Kid, David Rodigan, Mollie Collins B2B North Base
Room 2: Friction & Linguistics, Hybrid Minds & Tempza, K Motionz & Trigga, Emerald, Voltage B2B Bou, Danny Byrd & Ad, Laz Cru, Mark XTC B2B Exile, Craze, Indika, Levelz, Bassboy, TS7, DJ Zinc, Notion, Barely Legal, Chimpo, Rich Reason, Dub Phizix & Strategy

11 Oct: WHP presents…
MK, Diplo, Gorgon City, Riva Starr, Leftwing : Kody, Low Steppa, Weiss, KC Lights, Meduza, Dom Dolla, Pax, Nightlapse, Understate, Biscits, Lewis Jordan

12 Oct: Fac 51 The Haçienda
Hacienda Classical, Soul II Soul, A Certain Ratio, Louie Vega, David Morales, Marshall Jefferson, Mike Pickering, Graeme Park, Greg Wilson, Justin Robertson, K Klass, Tom Wainwright, Sub Sub

18 Oct: Mura Masa pres Raw Youth College
Mura Masa, NAO, Black MIDI, Joy Orbison, Special Request, Jacques Greene, Vegyn, Tsha, Jadu Heart, Cosha, Space Afrika, Blehrin, Now Wave DJs, special guests TBA

19 Oct: Drumcode
Adam Beyer, Alan Fitzpatrick, B.Traits, Bart Skills, Bec, Boxia, Dense & Pika, Enrico Sangiuliano, Ida Engberg, Joel Mull, Layton Giordani, Maceo Plex, Maya Jane Coles, Monika Kruse, Pan-Pot, Pig & Dan, Sama, Victor Ruiz, Wehbba

25 Oct: WHP presents…
Depot: Camelphat, Skream, Joris Voorn, Yousef, Will Easton
Concourse: Michael Bibi pres Isolate, WAFF, Archie Hamilton, Lauren Lo Sung,
Archive: Heidi, Detlef, Latmun, Mason Collective, Alisha, Josh Barker

26 Oct: Curated by Four Tet
Four Tet, Skrillex, Jon Hopkins (DJ Set), Peggy Gou, Daphni, Mall Grab, Hessle Audio Ft Ben UFO, Pearson Sound & Pangaea, Avalon Emerson, Courtesy, Skee Mask, Lone, Saoirse, DJ Q, Flava D, Champion, Sherelle, Martha, D.Tiffany, Barely Legal, Upsammy, Krysko, Swing Ting, Eat Your Own Ears DJs

2 Nov: Annie Mac presents Halloween Spectacular
Depot: Annie Mac, Green Velvet, Denis Sulta, Mella Dee, Kettama, Rebuke, Jaguar 
Archive: Special Request, Paranoid London (live), Randall (acid house set), Kornel Kovacs, Eclair Fif, Nite Fleit, Jossy, Mitsu, Finn
Concourse: Nightmares On Wax (DJ set), Folamour, The Vision, Tom Trago, DJ Boring, O'Flynn, Tsha, Grainger

8 Nov: Trick
Depot: Luciano, Patrick Topping, KiNK, Elliott Adamson, Cinthie
Concourse: Eats Everything, Paco Osuna, Fjaak, Nancy (live), Greg Lord
Archive: Octave One (live), Kettama, Sally C, Bryan Kessler, Smyth, Daddy Dino

9 Nov: Homo Electric pres HomoblocThe Black Madonna, Roisin Murphy (live), Seth Troxler, Honey Dijon, Larry Heard AKA Mr Fingers (live), Todd Terje, Robyn (DJ set), Romy, Hunee, Midland, Nicky Siano, Palms Trax, Jayda G, Horse Meat Disco, Young Marco, Artwork & Little Gay Brother, Erol Alkan, Haai, Crazy P (live), Prosumer, Honey Soundsystem, Gideon, Ivan Smagghe, Luke Unabomber, House Gospel Choir (live), Hannah Holland, Luke Solomun, DJ Paulette, Hi Fi Sean, Jonjo, Kath McDermott, Kiss Me Again, Jaye Ward, Michelle Manetti, Gina Breeze, Sprechen, Peak & Swift, Adonis, Blasha & Allatt, Dan Beaumont,Jamie Bull, High Hoops, Supernature, Anabelle Fraser, Will Tramp, Jay Jay Revlon, Guy Williams, Veba

13 Nov: Flume
Flume, special guests TBA

22 Nov: Ape & Metropolis
Depot: Andy C, Sub Focus B2B Wilkinson, High Contrast, Dimension, Macky Gee, Mefjus|
Concourse: Goldie, Calibre, DJ Marky, Spectrasoul, Skeptical, Kanine
Archive: Hype B2B Hazard, Dillinja B2B Benny L, Spy B2B Randall B2B Breakage, Bryan G B2B DJ Die B2B Jumping Jack Frost, North Base B2B Harriet Jackson, Bou B2B Ti B2B Nicky Blackmarket, Standard Procedure 

23 Nov: Skepta presents…
Skepta, Octavian, M Huncho, Flohio, Jaykae, Miraa May, Tiffany Calver, Sherelle, Maximum, Places + Faces, Chlobocop, Metrodome, Black Josh, Yung Omz

29 Nov: Anjunabeats
Above & Beyond, Amber Stomp, Amy Wiles, Gabriel & Dresden, Genix, Grum, Oliver Smith, Tinlicker, Trance Wax

30 Nov: Feel My Bicep
Depot: Jeff Mills, Bicep, Floating Points (live), Midland, Avalon Emerson, Willow, Brame & Hamo
Concourse: DJ Seinfeld, Call Super, Josey Rebelle, Aurora Halal (live), Mor Elian, Cromby, LNS
Archive: 808 State (live), Djrum (live), Overmono (live), HAAi, Hammer, James Shinra, Danielle, Krysko & Greg Lord 

5 Dec: Underworld live at The Warehouse Project
Underworld, special guests TBA

6 Dec: Paradise
Depot: Jamie Jones, Hot Since 82, Nicole Moudaber, Rich NxT, Krysko
Concourse: Richy Ahmed, Ilario Alicante, Enzo Siragusa, Lauren Lo Sung
Archive: Krystal Klear, Mele, Detlef B2B Latmun, Rebuke

21 Dec: Fatboy Slim at The Warehouse Project
Fatboy Slim, Eats Everything, Josh Butler, Eli & Fur, Mele, Route 94, Prospa, Cousn

For full details, see The Warehouse Project's own website.

 

 

 

 

Tags: Warehouse Project, Manchester, Mayfield Depot, WHP, WHP19